Jacquie McIntyre Policies, Terms & Conditions

Jacquie McIntyre

www.jacquiemcintyre.com
ABN 87077008104

Updated: 28th October 2021

Jacquie McIntyre

Policies, Terms and Conditions
Updated: 28th October 2021

 

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. 

The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. 

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website.  Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

Email Policies

We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to any third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by us on this Website, we will automatically enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@jacquiemcintyre.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by this business on this Website, we will only enroll ​you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@jacquiemcintyre.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the business processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

Our Policies

This website is owned and operated by Jacquie McIntyre (ABN 87077008104 ) from now on referred to as me, we, us, our, my or I. Using my website, you are acknowledging that you have read, understood and agree, without limitation to be bound by these terms and conditions. I reserve the right to amend, add, modify, delete or make corrections to this website and related social media pages at any time without notice. For this reason, I suggest you review these terms and conditions whenever you use this site.

Terms

Jacquie McIntyre does not intend to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. All sessions and information on this site provided by Jacquie McIntyre in no way are intended to replace advice from your qualified medical professional or health care provider.

Intellectual Property and Copyright

All content available on this website including: text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, learning materials, documents, videos and formulas remain the property of Jacquie McIntyre protected by Australian copyright laws.

You may not, without the prior written permission of Jacquie McIntyre, copy, modify, alter, download, publish, broadcast, distribute, sell or transfer any of the data or content found on this site.

 

Shipping, Processing of all products

My jewellery is handmade and designed, every piece is unique, please allow for small imperfections and differences. That is part of its beauty. Every effort is made to photograph and display the designs' colours so they are as true to colour as possible. Some monitors and phones will slightly affect how it looks. 

Delivery policies

Processing time

Please allow 1-2 business days processing time before your order is shipped.

All orders are packaged and sent via Australia Post.

I aim to ship all pre-made items within 1-2 business days and made to order items in 3-5 business days.

If there is going to be a delay I will notify you via email.

 

Domestic orders are shipped from postcode 4570 via Australia Post with tracking. We offer flat rate shipping of $9 and you will be notified by either email or text message when your parcel is on it's way.

Shipping is free on orders over $100 domestically and $150 on international orders.

 

You can track your package through the Australia Post website https://auspost.com.au/mypost/track/#/search

 

 

International Shipping

International shipping rates vary depending on what zone you’re in. Please see below.

Shipping if FREE internationally when the total order is over $150 AUD.

You have the option of upgrading to tracked international shipping which is highly recommended. I have no control over various countries customs fees and taxes.

 

My shipping price does not include insurance.

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. The Sleepless Creative is not responsible for delays due to customs.

Non delivery or lost parcels

Should your parcel not be delivered or arrives damaged, please contact me via info@jacquiemcintyre.com

Returns/ Refunds

I hope you are happy with your purchase, however, if there is a problem with your order, please notify me within 10 days of receipt. 

 

A refund or offer of replacement will only be offered if the item is deemed faulty. We may request photos of the fault for quality control. We do not refund if you change your mind or any for damage as a consequence of shipping, misuse or rough handling.

 

If a request for refund is accepted, you must return the item within 14 days of receiving it. I'm not responsible for the shipping charges in returning an item. I will refund once the item is returned in original condition.

 

Original shipping charges are not refundable.-

Custom made orders are not refundable.

 

Care instructions

Please note that most pieces, especially the longer/thinner components, are fragile – please do not bend or drop them!

Please keep your pieces dry. Note that trinket dishes are not food safe and should not be immersed in water.

All pieces can be wiped clean with a damp cloth. Please avoid contact with harsh chemicals such as perfume, hairspray and cosmetics. Polymer clay is slightly flexible, however it may be damaged if over flexed or dropped.

What material are your posts/hooks/hoops?

All my silver coloured findings are hypoallergenic surgical grade stainless steel. Jump rings and hardware may tarnish over time.

Colours

Please note that due to variations in some computer/phone screens and monitors, there may be slight variations in colour. Every attempt has been made to represent the product and colours as accurately as possible.

Custom orders?

Yes, sometimes. It depends on the design and colour. Why not email and ask me?



 

Pricing

Session, membership packages and course prices are detailed on our website and are subject to change without notice.  Payments can be made through credit card payment, Paypal or can be invoiced directly by Jacquie McIntyre after the session. Payment plans may be requested for some products and services and will be arranged at the discretion of Jacquie McIntyre. Discounted packages or promotional pricing is conditional on full payment being made at the time of booking the package, unless (1) arranged with Jacquie McIntyre; or (2) stated otherwise in the discount terms.

Our Cancellation Policy

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel an order, appointment or session package for any of the following reasons: limitations on supplies available; problems identified by our credit department; the use of obscene, profane or threatening language in messages to us; misconduct on our social media pages; breach of that which is detailed in this policy.

 

We will contact you if all or any portion of your order or session package is cancelled or if additional information is required to accept your request.

 

We reserve the right to postpone or cancel any course due to low attendance or extenuating circumstances outside our control that prevent us from holding the event. Any fees paid can be transferred to another service or course, or you can elect to have the fees returned to your bank account or using PayPal. It will only be returned by Paypal if it was paid for in that way and you stipulate that's how you want it returned. 

 

Client Cancellation Policy

In the unlikely event that you are not happy with a service or need to request a cancellation, the following conditions will apply and be managed at our discretion:

 

  1. Individual sessions booked with Jacquie McIntyre require a minimum of 24 hours of notice to avoid session cancellation charges and allow others to book this timeslot. In special circumstances where this is not possible, clients must contact Jacquie McIntyre via email only, who will assess and (if applicable) arrange an alternative session at her discretion.

  1. Individual sessions that are part of pre-paid packages (not invoiced) will not impact remaining sessions (credits) when the 24 hour cancellation policy is adhered to.

  2. If we are not notified of a session's cancellation (no show), the client is subject to a cancellation charge of 100% of the full fee. 

  3. If you purchase tickets to attend an event/ course and are unable to attend, you may transfer your ticket to someone of your choosing. We will also allow you to transfer into the same event/ course if run at an alternative time, provided that more than 24 hours notice has been given. We may exercise, at our discretion, a “no refund” policy for this type of purchase.

  4. If you have paid a deposit for a service, we may exercise, at our discretion, a "no refund" policy. Clients must contact Jacquie McIntyre directly via info@jacquiemcintyre.com to notify of your withdrawal from the service.

  5. Membership packages such as My Incredible Orbit operate for a strict 12 month period. The payments cannot be cancelled during this time. If you choose not to use the MIO Academy your payment obligations will continue. Payment options, including payment plans can be modified on request and at the discretion of Jacquie McIntyre, where required. These types of payments are recurring and will be set to automatically renew at the end of your membership subscription time. Should you wish to withdraw from the MIO Academy and wish to stop payments, you must put it in writing and send it to info@jacquiemcintyer.com no later than 30 days prior to your renewal date.

 

Emergency Sessions

Emergency sessions are available for people and animal sessions. 

These are received by the office and then prioritized by Jacquie to be done at her earliest convenience. And email will be sent to the person who booked the session advising of when this will approximately be. All emergency sessions are done at distance, where Jacquie will record via video the session priorities. Emergency sessions will not be done live with other people in attendance. A copy of the session recording will be sent approximately 24-48 hours after the completion of the session. It's preferable the session be booked and paid for at the time of booking- although not essential. If payment has not been made at time of booking, the person making the booking will be invoiced after the session is completed. 

 

No Shows

A no show is described as a time when a person does not present themselves at the time of the session that has been booked. In the case that it seems a no show has occurred. Jacquie will wait no longer than 15 mins in her private conference room before leaving. An email will be sent to the relevant client at that point. If it’s deemed that the appointment being missed was not for a genuine emergency reason, the session will be charged at 100% the full rate. A new session can be booked at this time. If it appears an emergency has occurred, Jacquie can at her discretion decide to waive the no show fee charge and reschedule the session. 

 

Package Expiry Dates - refunds are not applicable on expired packages

If you have purchased a multi-session package from us, you must use your sessions within 12 months of purchase or validation by Jacquie McIntyre.

 

Annual membership packages, including My Incredible Orbit, will expire 12 months from the date of purchase. Access to the member’s area of our website will be removed after this time unless the membership is renewed.

 

Membership Terms

Our membership programme runs over a strict 12 month period and is not subject to cancellation during this time. We offer a number of payment options including:

(1) Monthly payments (Wix auto subscription, processed by Stripe)

(2) Six recurring payments over six months (Wix auto subscription, processed by Stripe)

(3) A one off VIP payments (Wix auto subscription, processed by Stripe)

 

We agree to:

(5) Send all invoices and receipts to a member’s registered email address.

(6) Notify members when their annual membership date will lapse. Renewal Notifications will be sent via email at least 30 days prior to membership expiration.

 

Privacy Policy

Jacquie McIntyre regards the protection of your personal information as highly important. As part of our commitment to good privacy practice we have adopted the National Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act (Cwth) 1988 . This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, distribute and protect your personal information.

Information we collect

In order to provide you with products and services that will best meet your needs, we may need to collect and use your personal health information. The type of information we may collect and handle normally includes:

  • Identity and contact details

  • Billing information, which may include credit card details

  • Information about your health and/or medical history

  • Information about treatment provided to you

  • Details about your current lifestyle

  • Date of birth, marital status and family details

 

Purpose of collection & use of personal information

The purpose for which we collect this information is to assist us:

 

  • In establishing a knowledgeable relationship with you about your health story prior to sessions

  • in providing you with further information about products and special deals

  • in seeking your opinion or comments about our products and/or services

  • in carrying out billing and/or debt recovery activities

 

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to your dealings with us or for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. We will not disclose information about you to anyone else unless the disclosure:

 

  • is required by law; or

  • is authorised by law (for example, to protect our interest or where we have a duty to the public to disclose that information); or

  • has been consented to by you.


 

Quality & Correction

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

 

Website

We collect personal information from our website if you subscribe to our mailing lists and opt-ins; and/or purchase any of our products or services. Personal information collected from our website will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. 

 

By using our website:

 

  1. you agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you;

  2. you agree that we may contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive these communications)


 

Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to websites outside of our site. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. We won't give them your information, however before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

You must obtain our written permission to make any hyperlinks with this website.

 

Other privacy details

Occasionally we'll connect with you on Facebook and other social media platforms. The cookies this site uses when you visit with us enables us to connect with you in these ways. We also may have from time to time a Facebook pixel to track your use on our site and to connect with you on Facebook. We use google analytics to track the sorts of moves you make on our site. This helps us to understand your needs better and our aim will be to promote our services to meet your needs.

 

MailChimp and Wix, our email program, will show us if you click on any links in the emails we send you. 

 

At any time you can unsubscribe from our email list, and ask us to delete all your information. Any payment history that you have from your interaction with us with Paypal or Zoho will be your responsibility to delete as we don't have any control over that information.

 

 

Complaints Handling

Jacquie McIntyre offers complete customer care. If there is any concern as you interact with us, now and in the future, please contact us using our registered email address: info@jacquiemcintyre.com

 

Your complaint will be attended to within the shortest possible time. You can expect to hear from us within 48 hours of receiving your contact. We will endeavor to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and in collaboration with you. We will endeavor to continue to work on your complaint until you are fully satisfied with the outcome.

 

Ethical Guidelines for Practice

As a fully qualified and paid up member of the International BodyTalk Association, I and anyone working in this clinic subscribe to the following code of Ethics.

 

IBA Code of Ethics  (International BodyTalk Association)

As a member of the International BodyTalk System Association, I hereby pledge to abide by the IBA Code of Ethics as outlined below.

 

Client Relationships
  • I/we shall endeavour to serve the best interests of my clients at all times and to provide the highest quality service possible.

  • I/we shall maintain clear and honest communications with my clients and shall keep client communications confidential.

  • I/we shall provide clients the opportunity to give their written consent to BodyTalk session(s) and inform them that they have the right to withdraw or terminate their consent at any time, in accordance with local law. By providing your details on our Health and Well-being form you are providing your consent to receive sessions.

 

Professionalism
  • I/we shall maintain the highest standards of professional conduct, providing services in an ethical and professional manner in relation to my clientele, other health care professionals, and the general public. 

  • I shall respect the rights of all practitioners and will cooperate with all health care professionals in a friendly and professional manner.

  • I/we shall refrain from the use of any mind-altering drugs, alcohol, or intoxicants prior to, or during, professional sessions.

  • I/we shall endeavour to the best of my ability and circumstance to continue my education in BodyTalk and stay abreast of the latest developments.

  • I/we shall not conduct a session or sessions on any other persons at the request of a 3rd person, without the consent of the person who is to receive the session/s.

 

Scope of Practice/Appropriate Techniques
  • I/we shall not perform manipulations or adjustments of the human skeletal structure, diagnose, prescribe, or provide any other service, procedure, or therapy which requires a license to practice, such as chiropractic, osteopathy, physical therapy, podiatry, orthopaedics, psychotherapy, acupuncture, dermatology, cosmetology, or any other profession or branch of medicine and healthcare unless specifically licensed to do so.

  • At times I/we will assess the range of motion of particular joints however no force will be employed.

 

Image/Advertising Claims
  • I/we shall strive to project a professional image for myself, my business or place of employment, and the BodyTalk profession in general.

  • I/we shall actively participate in educating the public regarding the actual benefits of BodyTalk.

  • I/we shall practice honesty in advertising, promote my services ethically and in good taste, and practice and/or advertise only those techniques for which I have received adequate training and/or certification.

  • I/we shall not make false claims regarding the potential benefits of the techniques rendered, including claims of “cures,” healing of specific conditions, etc.